Because coconut oil is a fat, it has emollient properties--it has a softening and soothing effect on skin. Coconut oil's melting point is right around your body temperature, allowing it to literally melt into your skin. Island cultures used coconut oil for all types of skin ailments as well as to moisturize and protect skin from the sun.
According to a November 2008 study in Dermatitis, coconut oil shows promise in treating atopic dermatitis, a dry skin condition that leaves the skin vulnerable to Staphylococcus aureus infections. The study compared the use of virgin coconut oil and virgin olive oil in eradicating staph infections and alleviating dermatitis. Only one of the participants who received topical treatments of coconut oil remained positive for staph infection, compared with six of those receiving olive oil treatments. Although coconut oil shows promise, it is not yet approved for treatment of staph infections or atopic dermatitis.
The Indian Journal of Pharmacology released a study in August 2008 that investigated the topical use of coconut oil and silver sulphadiazine on burn healing time.The study concluded that coconut oil "is an effective burn wound healing agent."
There are many skincare products that include coconut oil. You also can apply the oil directly to your skin. Use virgin Coconut oil in the shower. After you have cleaned your skin, apply a small amount of coconut oil and then rinse in warm water. Pat yourself dry with a towel, but don't wipe all the oil off of your skin. Don't apply the oil to the bottoms of your feet to avoid slipping in the bathtub...