We blend our own Oils
Organic Soybean Oil
considered very beneficial for the health. It is a rich source of
linoleic acid, which is a type of omega-6 fatty acid. Soybean oil is
high in monounsaturated fat and polyunsaturated fat. It is also a
cholesterol free oil. Soybean
oil or soy oil contains vitamins such as B vitamins, Vitamin E and
Vitamin K. In addition, soy oil is a great source of linolenic acid.
Linoleic and linolenic acids help body to absorb nutrients, which is
important for good health. Soy boil is a part of many beauty products
including skin enhancing products. Ferulic acid in soybean oil plays
important role in skin health. According to the studies, natural
compounds of soy oil are extremely good for keeping the skin healthy.
Read on to know more about benefits of soy oil for skin care.
Benefits of Soy Oil for Skin Care:
• One of the major benefits of soy oil is that
it’s a very good oil for protecting skin from UV rays. It is also a very
effective oil for treating the damages done by strong sun. Soy oil
helps to cure skin damage and gives it a healthy glow. Soybean oil is
very beneficial in the treatment of skin damages which are occurred due
to air pollution as well.
Fruit from the Andiroba tree contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in
oil. This oil is cold pressed and viscous in its composition. Andiroba
seed oil is considered antiseptic, anti fungal, antibacterial, antiviral
and a dental agent.
Andiroba seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional rainforest
medicine to aid in the
healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes,
burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and, together
with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing
base for skin care formulations.
Andiroba seed oil is a quick penetrating oil with exceptional
anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a
carrier oil for treatment products. Andiroba Oil also is used as a
natural insect repellant.
Astringent is one of the most important ingredients contained in
grapeseed oil. The substance will stimulate biological tissues to
contract and draw together. It is medically useful for various purposes
especially for reducing swelling. Cosmetic companies also sell a lot of
products that use this substance as an ingredient.
Regular application of grapeseed oil will basically deliver a good
amount of astringent which is useful for skin toning and tightening. For
these purposes, people with oily skin will take the most of grapeseed
to: stable lather, conditioning, silky feel, softer soap, slower
trace. Sunflower oil contains Vitamin E, so it naturally resists going
Argan Oil Beauty Benefits
- Hair: Argan oil is a great product to calm frizzy ends,
add moisture to dry hair as well as add a little shine. Apply to your
hair while it is still damp for an all over treatment or apply just to
your dry ends after your hair is dry.
- Scalp: If you're dealing with dry scalp, apply some argan
oil to a cotton ball and dab your scalp with the oil. If you do this
before bed, you'll give the oil plenty of time to moisturize your scalp
before you wash your hair in the morning.
- Face: It might seem scary to apply a pure oil to your face,
especially if you have finicky skin, but we have been doing just that
and our skin is completely turning around. It's smooth, clear and
radiant, all thanks to using argan oil as our daily morning moisturizer.
- Body: You can use argan oil for a full body moisturizer,
applying just as you would a body lotion or cream. Apply the oil right
after you get out of your shower for best moisturizing results.
- Hands: Argan oil is a great oil to use on your hands,
especially on your cuticles and on your nails if they are prone to
cracking and peeling..