Grapefruit Essential Oil
oil is used in an array of perfumes, cosmetics, detergents and soaps.
According to both "The Aromatherapy Bible" and "The Illustrated
Encyclopedia of Essential Oils," grapefruit oil is believed to be
effective in treating clogged pores, acne and oily skin. When used on
the scalp, grapefruit oil is thought to have a stimulating effect on the
hair follicles, which promotes hair growth. Grapefruit oil is believed
to tone the skin and work as an astringent.
Grapefruit essential oil is extracted from the rind of the Citrus paradise fruit through cold compression. This fragrant oil offers a
wide range of benefits and is popular for use in aromatherapy, in skin
and body care treatments, by herbalists and naturopaths. It can be used
in a diffuser, burner or vaporizer, applied to the skin, added to a
massage oil, used in a compress or included in a bath or shower.