Oil is a beautifully fragrant oil which is often overlooked, but is rich
in therapeutic properties for the mind, body and skin, making it a very
useful oil in aromatherapy that can easily add live and vigor and
sophisticated twists to your blends.
Considered the same botanical plant as Mandarin there is just a slight
difference between Mandarin and Tangerine in scent, Tangerine having a
fresh, sweet, citrusy scent with a delicate top note and a warming
Tangerine is Extracted by cold pressed expression
of the fruit and the peel of the Tangerine Tree, when the fruit is
nearly ripe. The Tangerine tree originated from China, but is now
commonly grown throughout the world, most notably in Brazil, the USA and
"Use tangerine for
You will find Tangerine essential oil in many high end skincare
products which use the tangerine for it's anti-stretch mark properties.
The unique chemical composition is believed to help with cellulite, reduce fluid retention
by improving blood circulation and minimize the appearance of stretch
marks. The abilities of Tangerine to improve circulation helps to
regulate the skins oil secretions leading to more vibrant and healthy
skin and often has an extra moisturizing effect, which can help with
skin blemishes, dryness, cracking of the skin and other skin complaints.
Used in a mild dose and combined with other oils, it is very useful in
the treatment of acne whilst giving a pleasant scent to any acne based
treatment. Tangerine is beneficial in a hair tonic and can be used with
dandruff, flaky scalp and other hair problems.
Tangerine Essential Oil
Tangerine Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fruit
of the tangerine tree.
In addition, tangerine can be beneficial to the skin, used
traditionally to help stretch marks and have a positive effect on
cellulite.The aroma is very popular with children, and can have the same
relaxing effect as for adults.