Home > Oils - Butter - Milk- Honey > Safflower Oil

How does safflower oil benefit skin?

You might be surprised to learn that safflower oil be found in some of the products you use on your body.

In skin care products, safflower oil is used as a lubricant with occlusive properties, meaning that it acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin.

It works with your skin to soften dryness, smooth roughness and soothe some skin problems. You might find it in products such as moisturizers, conditioners and facial cleansers.

In scientific terms, safflower oil is known as
Carthamus tinctorius
seed oil .
Pressed from the blooming plant's seeds, safflower oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for skin.
This acid is a key reason why safflower oil works so well in skin care products.
Linoleic acid offers powerful dirt- and oil-removing abilities, and it also provides a softening effect in conditioners .
Sort By:
1
Handmade Artisan Natural Four Artisan Soap (Gift Set) All Natural Artisan Five Piece Gift Basket Handmade Gentlemens All Natural Artisan   Individually Wrapped Soap Gift Set
Natural Mother and Baby Twelve Piece Handmade  Soap Gift Set
   
 
1